PAST WINNERS & NOMINEES

WINNERS OF AMERICAN FILM AWARDS ® 2020 | REGAL CINEMAS LALIVE 2/19/2020

EXECUTIVE PRODUCERS FRANK EZENEKWE & IJEOMA EZENEKWE

______________________________________________________________________

BEST ACTION FILM / BAD BOYS FOR LIFE, / DIRECTOR ADIL ARBI BILALL FALLAH 

BEST DRAMATIC FILM / MARRIAGE STORY, / DIRECTOR NOAH BAUMBACH

BEST ROMANTIC FILM / LAST CHRISTMAS, / DIRECTOR PAUL FEIG

BEST COMEDY/ I GOT THE HOOK UP 2, / DIRECTOR COREY GRANT        

BEST HORROR FILM/ MIDSOMMAR, / DIRECTOR ARI ASTER    

BEST SCIENCE FICTION FILM / LUCY IN THE SKY, / DIRECTOR NOAH HAWLEY

BEST ANIMATED FILM / I LOST MY BODY, / DIRECTOR JEREMY CLAPIN

BEST SHORT FILM / JESUS IS KING, A FILM BY KANYE WEST. /DIRECTOR, NICK KNIGHT

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM / AMAZING GRACE, / DIRECTOR ALAN ELLIOTT, SYDNEY POLLACK

BEST ACTOR / EDDIE MURPHY, DOLEMITE IS MY NAME                            

BEST ACTRESS / CYNTHIA ERIVO, HARRIETT

BEST SCREENPLAY / HUSTLERS, JESSICA PRESSLER, LORENE SCAFARIA

BEST DIRECTOR * / EDWARD NORTON, MOTHERLESS BROOKLYN

BEST LATINO FILM / BACURAU, DIRECTORS JULIANO DORNELLES, KLEBER MENDOCA FILHO

BEST BLACK FILM / AMERICAN SKIN, / DIRECTOR NATE PARKER

BEST ASIAN/PACIFIC ISLAND FILM  / THE FAREWELL, / DIRECTOR LULU WANG

BEST NOLLYWOOD FILM / LIVING IN BONDAGE- BREAKING FREE, / DIRECTOR RAMSEY NOUAH

BEST BOLLYWOOD FILM / HALA, / DIRECTOR MINHAL BAIG

BEST PRODUCTION COMPANY/STUDIO / TYLER PERRY STUDIOS

BREAKTHROUGH ACTOR / EDY LEWIS (THE THESPIAN)

BREAKTHROUGH ACTRESS / MELANIE GAYLE, DREAMS AND FEARS

BREAKTHROUGH WRITER- EMMA THOMPSON, / LAST CHRISTMAS

BREAKTHROUGH DIRECTOR / EMMANUEL EHUMADU (LABISTA)

BREAKTHROUGH PRODUCER / CURTIS 50CENT JACKSON (POWER) / JADA PINKETT SMITH (HALA)

BREAKTHROUGH FILM / FOREIGNER’S GOD, / DIRECTOR IFAN IFEANYI MICHAEL

 

 

NOMINEES

 

 

BEST ACTION FILM

6 UNDERGROUND, DIRECTOR MICHAEL BAY 

1917, DIRECTOR SAM MENDES

WAR, DIRECTOR SIDDHARTH ANAND

BAD BOYS FOR LIFE, DIRECTOR ADIL ARBI BILALL FALLAH 

TRIPLE FRONTIER, DIRECTOR J.C CHANDOR 

 

BEST DRAMATIC FILM

THE KITCHEN, DIRECTOR ANDREA BERLOFF 

MARRIAGE STORY, DIRECTOR NOAH BAUMBACH

THE FAREWELL, DIRECTOR LULU WANG 

PARASITE, DIRECTOR BONG JOON HO

JOKER, DIRECTOR TODD PHILLIPS                   

AMERICAN SKIN, DIRECTOR NATE PARKER   

 

BEST ROMANTIC FILM                      

LET IT SNOW, DIRECTOR LUKE SNELLIN

LAST CHRISTMAS, DIRECTOR PAUL FEIG

THE SKY IS PINK, DIRECTOR SHONALI BOSE                   

QUEEN AND SLIM, DIRECTOR

FALLING INN LOVE, DIRECTOR ROGER KUMBLE

                                               

BEST COMEDY                     

DOLOMITE IS MY NAME, DIRECTOR CRAIG BREWER   

I GOT THE HOOK UP 2, DIRECTOR COREY GRANT

GOOD BOYS, DIRECTOR GENE STUPNITSKY

HUSTLERS, DIRECTOR LORENE SCAFARIA      

                                               

BEST HORROR FILM                           

MIDSOMMAR, DIRECTOR ARI ASTER

US, DIRECTOR JORDAN PEELE

IT, CHAPTER 2, DIRECTOR ANDY MUSCHIETTI

POLAROID, DIRECTOR LARS KLEVBERG

WOUNDS, DIRECTOR BABAK ANVARI

THE SILENCE, DIRECTOR JOHN R. LEONETTI   

               

BEST SCIENCE FICTION FILM                            

AD ASTRA, DIRECTOR JAMES GRAY                

X-MEN: DARK PHEONIX, DIRECTOR SIMON KINBERG  

LUCY IN THE SKY, DIRECTOR NOAH HAWLEY

I AM MOTHER, DIRECTOR GRANT SPUTORE

AVENGERS: ENDGAME, DIRECTOR ANTHONY RUSSO, JOE RUSSO

                               

BEST ANIMATED FILM                      

I LOST MY BODY, DIRECTOR JEREMY CLAPIN

TOY STORY 4, DIRECTOR JOSH COOLEY

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON - THE HIDDEN WORLD, DIRECTOR DEAN DEBLOIS              

KLAUS, DIRECTOR SERGIO PABLOS, CARLOS MARTINEZ LOPEZ

               

BEST SHORT FILM

HAIRCUT (U.K) DIRECTOR KOBU ADOMO

GHOSTS OF SUGAR LAND, DIRECTOR BASSAM TARIQ 

HAIL MARY COUNTRY, DIRECTOR TANNAZ HAZEMI

JESUS IS KING, A FILM BY KANYE WEST. DIRECTOR, NICK KNIGHT

SUC DE SINDRIA, IRENE MURAY                                       

                               

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM                             

REMASTERED- THE TWO KILLINGS OF SAM COOKE, DIRECTOR KELLY DUANE

HONEYLAND, DIRECTOR TAMARA KOTEVSKA, LJUBOMIR STEFANOV

APOLLO 11, DIRECTOR TODD DOUGLAS MILLER

AMAZING GRACE, DIRECTOR ALAN ELLIOTT, SYDNEY POLLACK

AMERICAN FACTORY, DIRECTOR STEVEN BOGNAR, JULIA REICHERT

ONE CHILD NATION, DIRECTOR NANFU WANG, JIALING ZHANG

                               

BEST ACTOR                         

EDWARD NORTON, MOTHERLESS BROOKLYN

EDDIE MURPHY, DOLEMITE IS MY NAME                       

JOAQUIN PHOENIX, JOKER

DANIEL KALUYA, QUEEN & SLIM

ANTONIO BANDERAS, PAIN AND GLORY

               

BEST ACTRESS                      

SCARLETT JOHANSSEN, MARRIAGE STORY

KRISTEN STEWART, SEBERG

CYNTHIA ERIVO, HARRIETT

RENE ZELLWEGER, JUDY

CHARLIZE THERON, BOMSHELL

LUPITA NYONGO, US

 

BEST SCREENPLAY                              

ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD, QUINTIN TARANTINO                     

HUSTLERS, JESSICA PRESSLER, LORENE SCAFARIA

PAIN AND GLORY, PEDRO ALMODOVAR

A MILLION LITTLE PIECES, AARON TAYLOR-JOHNSON & SAM TAYLOR-JOHNSON (NOVEL BY JAMES FREY)

HARRIET, GREGORY ALLEN HOWARD, KASI LEMMONS

                                               

BEST DIRECTOR

TARANTINO, ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD

SAM MENDES, 1917

MICHAEL BAY, 6 UNDERGROUND

LULU WANG, THE FAREWELL

MELINA MATSOUKAS, QUEEN & SLIM

                               

BEST LATINO FILM

BACURAU, DIRECTORS JULIANO DORNELLES, KLEBER MENDOCA FILHO

EL HIJO, DIRECTOR SEBASTIAN SCHINDEL

DIECISIETE, DIRECTOR DANIEL SANCHEZ AREVALO

LA MALA NOCHE, DIRECTOR GABRIELA CALVACHE

                               

BEST BLACK FILM               

ATLANTICS, DIRECTOR MATI DIOP

WAVES, DIRECTOR TREY EDWARD SHULTS

THE BANKER, DIRECTOR GERGE NOLFI

AMERICAN SKIN, DIRECTOR NATE PARKER

THE LAST BLACK MAN IN SAN FRANCISCO, DIRECTOR JOE TALBOT                         

 

BEST ASIAN/PACIFIC ISLAND FILM                 

PARASITE, DIRECTOR BONG JOON HO

THE FAREWELL, DIRECTOR LULU WANG

THE THIRD WIFE, DIRECTOR ASH MAYFAIR

HAI PHUONG, DIRECTOR LE-VAN KIET

 

BEST NOLLYWOOD FILM

THE BLING LAGOSIANS, DIRECTOR BOLANLE AUSTIN-PETERS

LIVING IN BONDAGE- BREAKING FREE, DIRECTOR RAMSEY NOUAH

SUGAR RUSH, DIRECTOR KAYODE KASUM

MERRY MEN 2, DIRECTOR MOSES INWANG   

OPEN MEMORY, DIRECTOR EJIOFOR CHUKWUDI JOHN          

               

BEST BOLLYWOOD FILM                   

THE SKY IS PINK, DIRECTOR SHONALI BOSE

KALANK, DIRECTOR ABHISHEK VARMAN

HALA, DIRECTOR MINHAL BAIG

NAMMA VEETTU PILLAI, DIRECTOR PANDIRAG

MANIKARNIKA: THE QUEEN OF JHANSI, DIRECTORS RADHA KRISHNA JARLAMUD, KANGANA RANAUT                          

                               

BEST PRODUCTION COMPANY/STUDIO

A24

NETFLIX

TYLER PERRY STUDIOS

LIONSGATE

SONY

PARAMOUNT

2OTH CENTURY FOX

 

BREAKTHROUGH ACTOR – EDY LEWIS (THE THESPIAN), DAMSON IDRIS (FARMING)

BREAKTHROUGH ACTRESS – MELANIE GAYLE, DREAMS AND FEARS, NATALIE PORTMAN

BREAKTHROUGH WRITER- EMMA THOMPSON, LAST CHRISTMAS

BREAKTHROUGH DIRECTOR – AVA DUVERNAY (WHEN THEY SEE US), EMMANUEL EHUMADU (LABISTA)

BREAKTHROUGH PRODUCER – CURTIS 50CENT JACKSON (POWER), JADA PINKETT SMITH (HALA)

BREAKTHROUGH FILM – FOREIGNER’S GOD, DIRECTOR IFAN IFEANYI MICHAEL

 

 

BEST FILMS OF THE YEAR

ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD, DIRECTOR QUINTIN TARANTINO

1917, DIRECTOR SAM MENDES

JOKER, DIRECTOR TODD PHILLIPS

HALA, DIRECTOR MINHAL BAIG

AMERICAN SKIN, DIRECTOR NATE PARKER

6 UNDERGROUND, DIRECTOR MICHAEL BAY

BAD BOYS FOR LIFE, DIRECTORS ADIL EL ARBI, BILALL FALLAH 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2018/ NOMINEES & WINNERS

 

BEST ACTION FILM

Avengers Infinity War

Black Panther (WINNER)

Mission Impossible 4

Upgrade

The Commuter

The Girl in The Spider's Web

 

BEST DRAMATIC FILM

Leave No Trace

BlacKKKlansman

Burning (WINNER)

Chappaquiddick

Acrimony

 

BEST ROMANTIC FILM

If Beale Street Could Talk

A Star is Born (WINNER)

A boy, A girl and a dream: Love on Election Night

Cold War

Adrift

 

BEST COMEDY

DeadPool 2

Crazy Rich Asians (WINNER)

Eighth Grade

Sierra Burgess is a Loser

Vice

 

BEST HORROR FILM

A Quiet Place

The Ranger

Bird Box (WINNER)

Hereditary

Halloween

 

BEST SCIENCE FICTION FILM

Black Panther

Annihilation (WINNER)

Jurassic World - Fallen Kingdom

Solo - A Star Wars Story

Ready Player One

Bumblebee

 

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Isle of Dogs

Ralph Breaks the Internet (WINNER)

Mirai

Incredibles 2

Spiderman - Into the Spider-Verse

 

BEST ACTOR

Ryan Gosling, First Man

Stephan James, If Beale Street Could Talk (WINNER)

Christian Bale, Vice

John Cho, Searching (WINNER)

Jim Cummings, Thunder Road

 

BEST ACTRESS

Nicole Kidman, Destroyer

Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Kindergarten Teacher (WINNER)

Rachel Weisz, Disobedience

Rosamund Pike, A Private War (WINNER)

Sanaa Lathan, Nappily Ever After

Michelle Pfeiffer - Who is Kyra?

Michelle Williams, Wildlife

 

BEST SCREENPLAY

The Kindergarten Teacher, Screenplay by Sara Colangelo, Nadav Lapid

If Beale Street Could Talk, Screenplay by Barry Jenkins, James Baldwin (WINNER)

A Star is Born, Screenplay by Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters 

Wildlife, Screenplay by Paul Dano, Zoe Kazan and Richard Ford

BlacKkKlansman, Screenplay by Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee 

 

BEST SOUNDTRACK

Roma

If Beale Street Could Talk

Black Panther (WINNER)

A Star is Born

Mary Poppins Returns

 

BEST LATINO AMERICAN FILM

Una Mujer Fantastica

Museo

Todos io Saben

Roma

Loveling

The Queen of Fear

Loving Pablo  (WINNER)

 

BEST BLACK FILM

Black Panther (WINNER)

If Beale Street Could Talk

Yardie

Pimp

BlackKKlansman

Nappily Ever After

 

BEST ASIAN FILM

Burning

Be With You (WINNER)

Psychokinesis

High and Low

Fullmetal Alchemist

The Monkey King 3

 

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

Eva, Directed by  Benoît Jacquot, FRANCE (WINNER)

I am not a Witch, Director: Rungano Nyoni,  ZAMBIA/UK

Capharnaum, Director, Nadine Labaki, EGYPT

 

BEST SHORT FILM

Fauve, Jeremy Comte

Hair Wolf, Director Mariama Diallo

Eve, Susan Bay Nimoy (WINNER)

Calendar, Director Igor Poplauhin

Schacher, Director The Giger Brothers

Dodgy Dave, Charlotte Regan

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

1804: The Hidden History of Haiti, Director: Tariq Nasheed (WINNER)

Seeing Allred, Directors: Roberta Grossman, Sophie Sartain

Hale County This Morning, This Evening, Director: Ramell Ross

McQueen, Director: Ian Bonhôte

Crime+Punishment, Director: Stephen Maing

 

BEST CINEMATIC GAMING

Grand Theft Auto V

Call of Duty: Black Ops 4

Red Dead Redemption 2

Spider Man

Fortnite by EPIC GAMES (WINNER)

Need For Speed Payback

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Lee Chang-dong, Burning

Bird Box, Director, Susanne Bier

If Beale Street Could Talk, Director, Barry Jenkins (WINNER)

Lynne Ramsay, You Were Never Really Here

Bradley Cooper, A Star is Born

Ryan Coogler, Black Panther

 

THE BEST FILMS OF THE YEAR

Cold War, Director, Pawel Pawlikowski

Roma, Director, Alfonso Cuaron

The Kindergarten Teacher, Director, Sara Colangelo

Black Panther, Director Ryan Coogler

Bird Box, Director, Susanne Bier

If Beale Street Could Talk, Director, Barry Jenkins

Bohemian Rhapsody, Director, Bryan Singer

Sicario: Day of the Soldado, Director, Stefano Sollima

Scroll Down

Brand Objective

The American Film Awards® Brand and its platforms are focused on creating diverse opportunities and jobs for the marginalized and disenfranchised population among Hollywood’s creative talent and for those in the recognized mainstream. Doors in Hollywood have always been shut. Every Hollywood studio is built like a fortress and its high walls and enormous gates are not a metaphor for keeping you out. The barriers to entry are real, dreams are broken every single day and great films fall through the cracks because the old system fails to see the beauty of unforced diversity. We are changing the way we should do business in Hollywood because our goal is to see the small story of an ordinary man or woman, make it to the bright lights of Tinseltown.

 THE AWARDS

​BEST ACTION FILM

BEST DRAMATIC FILM

BEST ROMANTIC FILM

BEST COMEDY

BEST HORROR FILM

BEST SCIENCE FICTION FILM

BEST ANIMATED FILM

BEST SHORT FILM

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

 

BEST ACTRESS

BEST ACTOR

BEST SCREENPLAY

BEST DIRECTOR

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

BEST FILM EDITING

BEST SOUNDTRACK

BEST LATINO FILM

BEST BLACK FILM

BEST ASIAN/PACIFIC ISLAND FILM

BEST NOLLYWOOD FILM

BEST BOLLYWOOD FILM

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

BEST PRODUCTION COMPANY/STUDIO 

BREAKTHROUGH ACTOR

BREAKTHROUGH ACTRESS

BREAKTHROUGH WRITER

BREAKTHROUGH DIRECTOR

BREAKTHROUGH PRODUCER

BREAKTHROUGH FILM

BEST FILMS OF THE YEAR*

© 2020 AMERICAN FILM AWARDS ®  American Film Awards is a United States Registered Trademark. 

  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Black YouTube Icon